Staff

Below you can find a list of the current staff and professionals who make Hermitage a fantastic place to learn.


Management Team
Mrs Elspeth Davis, Head Teacher

Mrs Lynda McMurdo, Depute Head Teacher
Mr Paul Mulvenna, Depute Head Teacher
Miss Kirsty Todd, Principal Teacher (Parental Engaement)


Primary 1
(1a) Mrs Anne Miller

(1b) Miss Rachel Gallacher
(1c) Mrs Carol Brown


Primary 2
(2a) Miss Kirsty Todd

(2b) Mrs Emma Stevenson


Primary 3
(3a) Mrs Laura Johnstone (Currently: Mrs Freda Mucklow Mon-Wed / Miss Fiona D’Arcy Thurs, Fri)

(3b) Mr Simon Henry (Mon, Tues) / Mrs Sarah Barlow (Wed-Fri)


Primary 4
(4a) Mr Diego Osorio

(4b) Mrs Pauline Rae


Primary 5
(5a) Mrs Aeronwy Scott

(5b) Mrs Fiona Paul (Mon-Wed) / Mrs Lyndsay Carmichael (Wed-Fri)


Primary 6
(6a) Mrs Louise Grafton

(6b) Mr Darren Craig


Primary 7
(7a) Miss Rosalind Philips

(7b) Mrs Nicola Guthrie


Additional Teachers (McCrone)
Mrs Morag Ridland – Music (Wed, Thurs)
Mr Simon Henry – Outdoor Learning (Wed-Fri)                                                                                                                   Mrs Lynda McMurdo / Mr Paul Mulvenna – PE (all classes through week)


Pupil Support Teacher
Miss Colette Lafferty


Visiting Specialists
Mrs Gillian McGrogan
(Advises on speech and language matters for children in our school who have Additional Support Needs.)
Dr Anne Grieg
(Allocated Educational Psychologist.)
Mrs Alison Atwood
(Advises on hearing impairment matters for children in our school who have Additional Support Needs.)


Support Staff
Mrs Donna Bradbury (P1)
Mrs Lucy Impey (P2)
Mrs Alison Carmichael (P3)
Mrs Madeline Johnston (P4)
Mrs Alison MacFarlane (P5)
Mrs Arlene McNeilage (P6)
Mrs Lorna Potter (P7)
Mrs Ruth Hanks (Outdoor Learning)


Office Staff
Mrs Jean McHard
Mrs Jen Michie
Mrs Margaret Blair                                                                                                                   Mrs Sarah Hawkins


Janitorial Staff
Mr Brian Tracey


Catering/Cleaning Supervisors
Mrs Heather Brown (Catering)
Mr Robert Campbell (Cleaning)